Privacy Policy

 

Any communication or material you provide to us, whether received online, electronically, in person or otherwise collected by or submitted to us, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything you submit, transmit or post becomes the property of Lennar Corporation ("Lennar") and may be used for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, market research, development of prospect lists, project planning, broadcast, posting and marketing, among other things, as permitted by law.

We may also use information transmitted to us through this website to send you electronic and other messages about a property in one of our communities, or an offering from one of our subsidiaries. Your use of our website constitutes your permission to do so. We comply with the Federal CAN-SPAM Act, and make every effort to ensure that our messages are not considered Spam. Of course, you may unsubscribe from any messages we send at any time and will not receive further electronic messages from us by following the instructions included within the message.

Information transmitted over the Internet may find its way to recipients to whom it is not intended or persons you may not want to have such information. Under certain circumstances, this may be beyond the control of Lennar, and you are advised that such transmission may not be secure. However, Lennar complies with applicable federal law regarding the safeguarding of your personal information, and we employ reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality, and integrity of your information, as required by law.

Categories of Information We Collect

Contact Information: We may request and collect, without limitation, your name, address, email address, home telephone number, work telephone number, fax number and cell phone number.

Additional Information About You: We may request and collect, without limitation, information about the home you are purchasing, including the community, mailing address, and anticipated closing date.

When you make inquiries concerning career opportunities, we will request a copy of your resume, your highest level of education and information about the type of job you are seeking.

When you make inquiries concerning your current Lennar Family of Builders home, we will also request the identity of the community where your home is located.

If you are a real estate agent seeking information on our communities, a party interested in conducting business with Lennar or if you contact us with land you have for sale, we will request your contact information.

If you wish to contact our webmaster, we will request your contact information.

Additionally, we may collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources: 
Information we receive from you on applications or other forms, such as your name, address, social security number, assets, and income; 
Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency, such as your creditworthiness and credit history; and 
Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others, such as your payment history, the status of a loan application submitted to an affiliate, and parties to a transaction.

Categories of Information We Disclose

We may use, share, or disclose all of the information that we collect from you as a current or former customer as described above.

Parties to Whom We Disclose

We may disclose nonpublic personal information about you to the following types of select third parties: 
Financial service providers, such as mortgage bankers and insurance agents; 
Non-financial companies, such as retailers and direct marketers; 
We may use and share your contact information and new home information among Lennar subsidiaries and affiliates to provide you with offers from Lennar subsidiaries and affiliates that we believe may be of interest to you; 
We may share your contact information and new home information with third parties who assist Lennar in offering products or services to you; 
We may share your contact information and new home information with carefully selected third parties that agree with Lennar to offer products or services to users of the Website.

Information Sharing with Companies that Perform Services on our Behalf

We may disclose any or all of the information we collect, as described above, to companies that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other financial institutions with whom we have joint marketing agreements. The categories of third parties with whom we have contracted may include, among others: 
Financial service providers, such as credit card issuers, finance companies, insurance agencies or companies, banks, and mortgage companies; 
Other service providers, such as tax vendors, print vendors, and software programmers

Information Sharing with Non-Affiliated Companies

We may disclose nonpublic personal information about you to nonaffiliated third parties as permitted by law. We may also share your nonpublic personal information with nonaffiliated companies pursuant to consents that you provide and for our everyday business purposes, such as to process transactions, maintain accounts, respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus.

If you prefer that we not disclose nonpublic personal information about you, as described above, to nonaffiliated third parties, you may opt out of those disclosures, that is, you may direct us not to make those disclosures (other than disclosures permitted by law). If you wish to opt out of disclosures to nonaffiliated third parties, you may contact us on the web as described below.

Confidentiality and Security of Information

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

Cookies and Other Tracking Devices

We may use cookies and other tracking devices on our websites. Using cookies on our sites provides benefits to you, such as allowing you to maintain your account login information between visits. The use of cookies also allows us to measure site activity to provide a better user experience. Cookies and other tracking devices may be used to tell us the time and length of your visit, the pages you look at on our site, the site you visited just before coming to ours, and the name of your Internet service provider. We may use third parties to serve our advertisements on other websites. In serving our advertisements, these companies may use cookies and other tracking devices to collect certain information about your visits to other websites (such as browser type, IP address, which page was visited, and time of day). This information may be used to evaluate our online advertising campaigns or to tailor promotions and other marketing messages to you. You may elect to refuse cookies. Please refer to your browser Help instructions to learn more about cookies and how to manage their use.

We may use third parties to serve our advertisements on other websites. In serving our advertisements, these companies may use cookies and other tracking devices to collect certain information about your visits to other websites (such as browser type, IP address, which page was visited, and time of day). This information may be used to evaluate our online advertising campaigns or to tailor promotions and other marketing messages to you. You may elect to refuse cookies. Please refer to your browser Help instructions to learn more about cookies and how to manage their use.

Former Customers

Our privacy policy for sharing nonpublic personal information about former customers is the same as our policy for current customers.

Effective Date

This privacy policy is effective as of October 31, 2012.